notes |
profile
mail |
host | older I random entry
January 02, 2003 // 10:44 a.m. // Top Ten of 2002
Out of all that I bought, these were my favorites. I totally recommend them. And it should also be noted that the top four really did a lot of flip-flopping. End of rant. If you disagree, do so respectfully. I'm just awful at being criticized when it comes to my music. Honorable Mention: Alice Peacock - Alice Peacock Jurassic 5 - Power In Numbers Lauryn Hill - Unplugged 2.0 The Promise Ring - Wood/Water Blackalicious - Blazing Arrow 10 Beth Orton - Daybreaker Release Date: July 30 Orton's latest album takes at least two or three listens to appreciate. It's mellow and great music to relax to. There is definitely a melancholy feeling to the vocals, lyrics and especially the music, which makes this the perfect album this year to be pessimistic to, or to show you that someone else knows what you're going through. Anna Waronker - Anna By Anna Waronker Former that dog. frontwoman Anna Waronker debuts with a sometimes-angry-but-not-too-angry-girl rock and sometimes-passive-but-not-too-passive album. Much like in her work with her previous band, the beauty here lies in a voice that is not polished and not perfect and in her simplicity She says it best in "Eat Me Alive" with the line, 'simple things should be so simple.' okgo - okgo Chicago funsters okgo bring a lot of toungue-in-cheek comedy with their debut full length album. While this album definitely wins the award for the most played album, okgo wins bonus points by telling of the pains of love, crushes and heartbreak in a different way than most bands. Check out "Get Over It" and from their EP, "It's Tough To Have A Crush." Norah Jones - Come Away With Me Release Date: February 26 Some gave Norah Jones flack for adding a pop sound to jazz music. While her album sounds more top 40 than Diana Krall's, that doesn't take away from the wonderful songs exhibited on her debut. Her voice is unique, often times not strong and very "club" which also adds to her sound and the album. Oh. And if you're judging her based on her success with the single, "Don't Know Why", do me a favor and listen to a few other songs. She's not as pop as you may think. Jaguar Wright - Denials Delusions and Decisions Release Date: January 29 The strength of Jaguar Wright's voice is what makes her debut so successful. Reminiscent of super soul diva's Patti LaBelle and Aretha Franklin, Wright offers up strong vocals over upbeat Philadelphia rhythms to create one of 2002's strongest albums vocally. Musiq - Juslisen Release Date: May 7 Musiq's (minus the familiar 'Soulchild' moniker) second album Juslisen fuses soulful R&B vocals with less than traditional R&B beats. While his vocals have only gotten better, fans of his last album may be a bit surprised by the slightly ahead of its time direction the album takes. Check out his quite clever cover of The Beatles, "Something." Raphael Saadiq - Instant Vintage Fans of Tony, Toni, Tone will recognize his voice right away. Saadiq's debut album hooks listeners instantly. If you don't like his vocals, you'll like his music. If you don't like his music, you'll like his lyrics. The only downside to this 76 plus minute album is that a few of the songs near the end of the album could have been left out without hurting (and perhaps helping) the overall sound. Rilo Kiley - The Execution Of All Things Release Date: October 1 Following up on the critically acclaimed Take Offs And Landings, Rilo Kiley (which revolves around former actors turned musicians Jenny Lewis and Blake Sennett) does it all musically, vocally and especially lyrically. The album runs touches on all the popular themes and a few that are uncommon. For example, I personally love the way depression or perhaps mental illness is portrayed in first person on my favorite song, "The Good That Won't Come Out." Like Anna Waronker, the charm of both Jenny Lewis and Blake Sennett's voices come in their imperfections, such as in the song "Papillon" from their first EP. The song "A Better Son/Daughter" is one of the many songs on the album that tell a story, and is reminiscent of Alanis Morissette's "Perfect" it its theme. What's even more surprising is their debut album Take Offs And Landings is even *better* than this amazing album. Glenn Lewis - World Outside My Window Release Date: March 19 At times, Canadian artist Glenn Lewis sounds more like Stevie Wonder than Stevie Wonder does.Despite the uncanny coincidence, Lewis provides an slower, and more refreshing alternative to the R&B acts currently on top 40 radio. Lewis' album is a great find, and is one to love, wallow, drive break up and sleep to. The Get Up Kids - On A Wire Release Date: May 14 For the third time, the Kansas based band The Get Up Kids switch their style, and do so with immense success. A band that isn't big on their music being labeled 'emo', The Get Up Kids switched things up from Something To Write Home About and return with their most varied album. In fact, fans of their last album may need a few listens to grow accustomed to the change. What makes this album so excellent is it's unique in its collective eclecticness.
"Nobody can keep you from the one you know you are"
Genre: Rock (with a bit of folk)
See also: Ani Difranco, Tori Amos, Dido
Standout tracks: Paris Train, Concrete Sky, Daybreaker, This One's Gonna Bruise
"I'm glad I learned to trust my intuition/
And not trust your selfish attitude"
Release Date: June 4
Genre: Rock
See also: that dog., Garbage, Courtney Love
Standout tracks: Beautiful, John & Maria, Fortunes of Misfortune, A Hollow Daze, Eat Me Alive
"Mediocre people do exceptional things all the time"
Release Date: Sept 17
Genre: Power Pop
See also: Weezer, Fountains Of Wayne
Standout tracks: Get Over It, There's A Fire, What To Do, You're So Damn Hot
"My heart is drenched in wine/But you'll be on my mind forever"
Genre: Jazz/Pop
See also: Diana Krall, Jack Johnson, Cassandra Wilson
Standout tracks: Don't Know Why, Seven Years, Painter Song, Come Away With Me
"I play by the rules and I treat you right/But you get the last laugh in every fight"
Genre: R&B
See also: Angie Stone, Jill Scott, Heather Headley, Mary J. Blige
Standout tracks: The What If's, Stay, Love And Need And Want You
"Everything is cool when love is all brand new"
Genre: Neo Soul/R&B
See also: Maxwell, Glenn Lewis, Remy Shand, D'Angelo
Standout tracks: Newness, Caughtup, Halfcrazy, Don't Change, Something
"I will wait for you my dear/even if it takes a thousand years"
Genre: Neo Soul/R&B
Standout tracks: Doing What I Can, Still Ray, Different Times, Tick Tock, Blind Man
See also: Musiq, Tony Toni Tone, Lucy Pearl
"I don't mind braving the coldest winter of our time/And I don't mind racing through our goodbyes"
Genre: Indie Rock
See also: Anna Waronker, that dog., Bright Eyes, Death Cab For Cutie
Standout tracks: The Good That Won't Come Out, Paint's Peeling, The Execution Of All Things,
A Better Son/Daughter
"Trust you'll find your way to love/Hope is what your heart is made of"
Genre: Neo Soul/R&B
See also: Musiq, Avant, Remy Shand
Standout tracks: Beautiful Eyes, Don't You Forget It, Something To See, This Love, One More Day
"You're a few years overdue/I spent them waiting here for you"
Genre: Emo/Rock
See also: Dashboard Confessional, The Promise Ring, The New Amsterdams, New Found Glory
Standout tracks: Overdue, Let The Reigns Go Loose, All That I Know, Hannah Hold On, Campfire Kansas